Your cart

Your cart is empty

Check out these collections.

Legal Notices

This page includes the Disclaimer, Terms & Conditions and Privacy policy.

Disclaimer

SAGED/Alternaleaf, a subsidiary of Montu Group Pty Ltd (“SAGED”) is not promoting the use of regulated or unregulated therapeutic goods. Plant alternatives in Australia are regulated by the Therapeutic Goods Administration and details about plant medicine as a scheduled drug can be found on their website.  

The content presented on this website is intended solely to provide educational materials solely for qualified medical practitioners in Australia. It's important to note that this website and the information it contains are subject to ongoing updates and modifications. While we make every effort to ensure the accuracy and timeliness of the content, we cannot guarantee its absolute currency or accuracy, as occasional delays, errors, and omissions may occur.

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, SAGED disclaims any responsibility for any loss or damage incurred by you or anyone else in connection with the use of this website or its content. This disclaimer encompasses various factors, including but not limited to the potential transmission of computer viruses and any resulting consequential losses. We strongly recommend conducting a virus check before downloading any files, photos, or articles from this site.

For your convenience, SAGED provides links to other websites; however, we cannot vouch for the accuracy or currency of the information found on those external sites.

Please be aware that SAGED authorises the printing of website content exclusively for personal use. Any other forms of use, copying, or commercial reproduction of this website or its components are prohibited, except where permitted by law.

Terms & Conditions

Please carefully review these terms and conditions before using our website.

SAGED.com.au is an online platform operated by Alternaleaf, a wholly owned subsidiary  of Montu Group Pty Ltd, located at Level 18/1 Nicholson St, East Melbourne VIC 3002 (referred to as "we," "us," or "our").

1. Services Offered: Our website provides access to registration, purchase, and participation in workshops and online courses focused on medical cannabis education for healthcare professionals (referred to as "Services").

2. Contact Information: You can reach us via email at learn@montu.com.au.

3. Acceptance of Terms: By using our website, you acknowledge your acceptance of these terms of use and agree to comply with them. If you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from using our website or accessing our Services.

4. Changes to Terms: We reserve the right to amend these terms periodically. Every time you intend to use our website or access our Services, please review these terms to ensure your understanding of the current terms in effect. These terms were most recently updated in September 2023.

5. Changes to Website: We may update and modify our website periodically to align with changes in our products, user requirements, legal obligations, and business priorities.

6. Website Suspension or Withdrawal:*While our website is provided free of charge, some Services require registration and payment of applicable fees. We cannot guarantee uninterrupted access to our website or error-free service. We may suspend, withdraw, or restrict the availability of our website or Services for business and operational reasons. We will make reasonable efforts to provide notice of any suspension or withdrawal. You are responsible for ensuring that anyone accessing our website through your connection complies with these terms.

7. Eligibility: Our website is intended for users who are at least 18 years old and are located in and using the site within Australia. Our Services are designed for healthcare and medical professionals, including general practitioners, allied health professionals, nurses, pharmacists, and medical specialists. We may request proof of your eligibility to access these services upon registration. We do not represent that our content is applicable to or available in other locations. If you access our website from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with local laws.

8. Account Security: If you receive a user identification code, password, or any other confidential information as part of our security procedures, maintain its confidentiality and do not share it with third parties. We reserve the right to disable any user identification code or password, at our discretion, if you fail to comply with these terms or if we suspect any misuse. If you suspect unauthorised access to your account, promptly notify us at learn@montu.com.au.

9. Use of Website Material: All intellectual property rights on our website and its materials are owned or licensed by us. You may print one copy and download extracts of our website pages for personal, non-commercial use related to the Services. Do not modify printed or digital copies of materials, use illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences, or graphics without permission. Always acknowledge our status as authors when sharing content. Commercial use of website content requires a licence from us or our licensors. Unauthorised use will result in immediate cessation of website access and materials return or destruction at our discretion.

10. Disclaimer: Our website is provided "as is" and "as available." We make no express or implied representations or warranties about the website's operation or availability. The content on our website is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon as professional advice. Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our website, we do not guarantee its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness.

11. External Links: Our website may contain links to third-party sites and resources, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. These links are provided for information only, and we do not endorse the linked websites or their content. We have no control over these sites and resources, and accessing them is at your own risk, subject to their terms and conditions.

12. User-Generated Content: Our website may include content uploaded by other users, including comments and User Contributions. Such content is not verified or approved by us, and the views expressed by users do not represent our views. We may remove any user-generated content at our discretion.

13. Content Standards: User Contributions and interactions through social media features must comply with applicable laws and regulations. User Contributions must not contain offensive, infringing, illegal, deceptive, or harmful material. We reserve the right to remove any content that violates these standards.

14. Limitation of Liability: To the maximum extent permitted by law, we, our affiliates, and licensors will not be liable for any damages arising from your use of our website or Services. This includes direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages. We do not exclude or limit our liability where prohibited by law, such as liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence or fraud.

15. Viruses: While we strive to maintain a secure website, we do not guarantee freedom from bugs, viruses, or malicious code. You are responsible for configuring your technology and using antivirus software.

16. Linking to Our Site: You may link to our home page in a fair and legal manner, but not in a way that implies endorsement or association with us. Do not frame or mirror our site or link to parts other than the home page. We may withdraw linking permission without notice.

17. Governing Law: These terms are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. Any disputes will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Victoria.

18. Trademarks: Our trademarks, names, logos, and slogans are our property or licensed to us. Do not use these marks without prior written permission. Other trademarks on our site belong to their respective owners.

19. Prohibited Uses: Use our website for lawful purposes only and not in violation of any laws or regulations. Do not engage in malicious or disruptive activities, including sending spam or attempting to interfere with the website's proper functioning.

20. Services: We provide our Services with reasonable care and skill and may introduce new services subject to separate terms and conditions.

21. Payment: Payment for our Services is required upon enrolment. The purchase price may include a goods and services tax component. Ensure that the credit card details you provide are accurate and have sufficient funds to cover charges.

22. Refunds: Refunds for online courses are available only if the course has not been accessed, and a refund request is made within three business days of registration. Once a course has been accessed in any way, no refunds will be issued.

23. Default: In case of breach of these terms, we may refuse service, suspend or terminate your access, and take appropriate actions to recover losses.

24. Other Terms: Additional terms and conditions may apply to specific parts of our website or Services, and they are incorporated by reference into these terms.

Thank you for using our website and Services. Your compliance with these terms ensures a safe and valuable experience for all users.

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Welcome to SAGED powered by Alternaleaf (Montu Group Pty Ltd). We value your privacy and we work hard to protect the information you provide to us.

SAGED is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.​

We care about your privacy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

How we collect personal information 

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. 

​We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  1. when you make an enquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website located at www.saged.com.au;
  2. when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
  3. from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically), including when you complete our online form or write to us by email;
  4. while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  5. when administering any of our services; and
  6. as otherwise required to manage our business.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, APHRA number, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.saged.com.au, from your website, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, billing and shipping information, your device ID, IP address, statistics on page views, traffic, standard web log-in information, details of the services and provides you make enquiries about, and, if applicable, employment information and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We may also utilise your personal information for marketing purposes. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

​Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

​When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

​Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

SAGED will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

​In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

​It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Level 18/1 Nicholson St, East Melbourne VIC 3002

info@montu.com.au

1800 864 878